|
Only the finest ingredients are used in the creation
of all MeFirst Soaps products. Our competitors occasionally use
petroleum by-products in their creams and lotions. Although this
adds to the shelf life of the product itself, the petroleum, or
oil, does not penetrate the skin
Here are some of the raw ingredients that you will
find in products made by Me First. Only the finest ingredients are
sought and accepted. I don't use any petroleum by-products in any
of my creams or lotions. Although it has a long shelf life, it (petroleum,
or 'oil') does not penetrate the skin making it useless for natural
skin care.
Apricot kernel oil: has a linoleic
acid content and is readily absorbed by the skin, providing tissues
with those essential elements as well as high levels of vitamin
A precursor.
Avocado oil: is traditionally used
for softening and protective properties for the skin. It promoters
cell regeneration and has a well-known action on dry, fragile, and
distended skins with tendencies to damage from sunburn. The sterol
content suggests that it might well be beneficial for women with
post-menopausal skin prone to premature ageing.
Beeswax: is made by bees and is a
mixture of plant wax, pollen and the secretion from a gland on the
underside of the bee. Beeswax gives more protection than oils and
fats because of its wax content and because it is absorbed very
slowly by the skin. It doesn't block pores, softens the skin and
soothes irritated skin.
Castor oil : this oil is derived
from the ripe seeds of a quick growing herbaceous sub shrub which
can grow up to 15 feet high. Used by the Romans and the Egyptians,
castor oil is known to be useful to rid oneself of skin "defects".
Citric acid: This acid can be produced
naturally from lemons. It is used as an acidity /pH regulator in
creams, lotions, soaps etc. so that products maintain the natural
acid balance of the skin.
Clay: is rich in minerals and active
enzymes. Clay treatments stimulate the circulation of blood and
lymph, remove dead skin cells and absorb dirt and other surface
fats. They also tone and strengthen the connective tissues.
Cocoa butter: the cocoa tree is a
tropical evergreen and one of the world's most important cultivated
plants. It is especially good for dry skin and it nourishes, softens,
soothes and protects the skin.
Coconut oil : This saturated fat
derived from the coconut fruit has skin softening, moisturizing
and film-forming properties. More of a soft butter than an oil,
it is also used in many countries as a balm to stimulate hair growth.
It is used in Me First soaps, foot cream and lip balms.
Evening primrose oil: is a rich in
unsaturated fatty acids and is one of the main sources of pure gamma-linolenic
acid, thus making it an ideal agent in cosmetics to provide these
essential properties for skin treatment.
Floral waters: During the distillation
process of obtaining essential oils, floral water is produced. These
waters are important in skin care due to their rejuvenating abilities.
They are antiseptic and astringent as well as being skin - soothing.
Glycerine: has a rich oily texture,
but is water soluble. Because it is derived entirely from vegetable
oil, it is hypoallergenic and safe for all cosmetic purposes.
Grape seed oil: a light oil used
n cosmetic preparations for its soothing and calming properties,
and by moisture retention prevents skin ageing.
Honey: contains pollen, vitamins,
minerals, fructose and glycoside. It is an antiseptic and softens,
soothes, heals and strengthens tired skin.
Jojoba oil: highly compatible with
the skin, jojoba oils is considered to be a very efficient component
in skin care products, and as an anti-ageing factor or active,.
It is ideal for chapped hands and skin. It is also an ideal oil
for sebum control of for those prone to oily skin.
Olive oil: is traditionally used
for treating skin problems and for soaking nails to improve their
strength. It is a general emollient and has anti-inflammatory properties,
and is a useful ingredient in sun protection products and where
the skin has been irritated by bites, stings or by reaction to plants
such as nettles. Olive oil has been used for treating burns; dermatitis,
especially eczema and psoriasis; and sensitive and chapped skin.
Palm oil: has some important regenerative
properties due to its content of carotenoids, which promote vitamin
A activity in the skin and aid cell regeneration. Like all oils
rich in essential fatty acids, it has a restructuring activity,
reinforces the skin's protective barrier and helps to maintain a
moist and healthy skin.
Propylene glycol: propylene glycol
is a colorless, odorless liquid with a slightly sweet taste, like
glycerol. It mixes easily with water and alcohol and is not poisonous
the way other glycols are. It is poisonous for lower organisms and
is therefore effective as a fungicide and antibacterial,. Propylene
glycol is the most commonly used extractor in herbal extracts. It
is also used to extract essential oils, resins, balms etc.
Sesame oil: a good moisturizing oil,
sesame oil contains skin restructuring and emollient properties
and its sesamine and sesamoline compounds together with beta sitosterol
make it a practical oil for body and face nourishing.
Shea butter: Also known as Karité,
from the African tree; shea butter is well tolerated by nearly everyone.
It is good for dry skin prone to eczema and psoriasis. It is also
suitable for use on damaged skin including stretch marks during
and after pregnancy. It contains cinnamic acid, known to give sun
protection.
Sunflower oil: very beneficial in
skin care as is resembles human sebum and is a neutral oil in the
sense that it mirrors the natural skin lipids. Its film forming
properties can provide good hair conditioning for dry and heat-damaged
hair.
Vitamin E: a natural anti-oxidant,
when applied to the skin, vitamin E will penetrate the skin and
take care of the free radicals. The vitamin will absorb the sun's
dangerous ultra-violet rays which are responsible for the reddening
of the skin, sunburn and more serious burns. Ultra-violet rays and
the free radicals age the skin more quickly reducing its elasticity
and creating wrinkles. Vitamin E therefore works to prevent wrinkles,
stimulates the blood circulation and regulates the skin's elasticity.
Wheatgerm oil: is very high in vitamin
E and gives a good proportion of unsaturated fatty acids. Also has
a high content of sterols, vitamins A and B complex and is often
used for its antioxidant material. It makes the skin supple and
soft and helps to heal small sores.
Xantahm gum: A polysaccharide which
is produced by special bacteria - xanthomonas compestris - through
the fermentation of glucose
|